Skip to main content

Personal Information Banks

A Personal Information Bank (PIB) is defined under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) as "a collection of personal information that is organized and capable of being retrieved using an individual's name or an identifying number or particular assigned to the individual."

The University maintains and publishes the following list of PIBs pursuant to section 45 of FIPPA.  Each PIB includes: 

  • Name and location;
  • Legal authority for its establishment;
  • Type of information maintained within the bank;
  • How the information is used on a regular basis;
  • Who uses the information on a regular basis;
  • Categories of individuals whose information is within the bank; and
  • Retention and disposition requirements.

The PIBs below are organized based on the major work functions set out in the University's Records Classification and Retention Schedule (RCRS).

Campus Administrative Services

  • Video Surveillance

    Location:

    Office of Campus Safety and Security

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Video captured by surveillance cameras

    Uses:

    To monitor the safety and security of the campus and investigate past occurrences, security incidents or emergency situations.

    Users:

    Authorized personnel in the Office of Campus Safety and Security

    Individuals in Bank:

    Students, faculty, staff and visitors to campus.

    Retention and Disposal:

    Video not used as part of an investigation: retained until overwritten.

     

    Video used to investigate an occurrence, security incident or emergency situation: retained permanently.


Community Engagement and Partnerships

  • Alumni

    Location:

    Alumni Relations – External Relations, Advancement Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address, academic history, age and gender of children, communication preference, date of birth, donation history,
    email address, employment history, financial information, gender, honours and awards, marital status, name of spouse, student number, telephone number, university memberships,

    Uses:

    To maintain contact with graduates and assist in planning alumni events

    Users:

    Alumni Relations staff, Advancement Office staff.

    Individuals in Bank:

    Alumni

    Retention and Disposal:

    GCIR-0600 Alumni: Profiles

    GCIR-0610 Alumni: Actions

    GCIR-0620 Alumni: Change Requests

  • Donors

    Location:

    Advancement Office – External Relations, Advancement Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address, academic history, contracts and agreements, donation history, email address, employment history, financial information, payment details, telephone number,

    Uses:

    To maintain information regarding current and potential individual and corporate donors for use in fundraising and promoting the university

    Users:

    Advancement Office staff.

    Individuals in Bank:

    Donors and potential donors, alumni.

    Retention and Disposal:

    GCIR-0400 Donors: Profiles

    GCIR-0410 Donors: Proposals

    GCIR-0420 Donors: Actions

    GCIR-0430 Donors: Gift History

    GCIR-0500 Gifts: Agreements

    GCIR-0510 Gifts: Processing


Compliance, Legal and Risk Management

  • Access to Information and Privacy: Case Files

    Location:

    Office of the University Secretary and General Counsel

    Legal Authority:

    Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, RSO 1990, c F.31

    Information Maintained:

    Name, collected personal information needed to respond to access to information requests, contact information

    Uses:

    To respond to access to information requests, privacy complaints, and requests to correct personal information.

    Users:

    Authorized personnel in the Office of the University Secretary and General Counsel

    Individuals in Bank:

    Individuals making access to information requests, or requests to correct personal information.

    Retention and Disposal:

    CMP-0900 Access to Information and Privacy: Case Files


Human Resources

  • Employee Files

    Location:

    Human Resources, Originating Unit, Human Resources Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address and telephone numbers, age, banner number, banking information, benefits and pension information, correspondence, date of birth, employment history, educational history, gender, marital/family status, performance review results, promotions and appointments, salaries, social insurance number.

    Uses:

    To maintain employment records of university employees

    Users:

    Senior administrators, Human Resources personnel as authorized, supervisors, managers and authorized personnel in originating unit

    Individuals in Bank:

    Faculty and Staff

    Retention and Disposal:

    HUM-0100 Human Resources Information System

    HUM-0110 Personnel File

    HUM-0140 Local Personnel File

    HUM-0400 Annual Performance Review

    HUM-0510 Salary Increase

    HUM-1100 Local Attendance

    HUM-0900 Employee Relations: Complaints

    HUM-0910 Employee Relations: Discipline Case Files

    HUM-1400 Termination

  • Employee Files - Benefits

    Location:

    Human Resources, Human Resources Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, age, address and telephone numbers, banner number, benefits information, benefits election forms, benefits transactions, confidential correspondence between the individual and the institution, date of birth, gender, marital/family status, social insurance number

    Uses:

    To manage benefits programs

    Users:

    Human Resources personnel as authorized

    Individuals in Bank:

    Faculty and staff who are eligible for benefits

    Retention and Disposal:

    HUM-0710 Benefits: Employee Files

    HUM-0730 Benefits: Health Care Expense Account (Retired Employees)

    HUM-0800 Disability Management Case files

  • Employee Files - Pension

    Location:

    Human Resources, Human Resources Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, age, address and telephone numbers, banner number, confidential correspondence between the individual and the institution, date of birth, gender, marital/family status, pension information, pension option forms, pension payment details, social insurance number

    Uses:

    To administer the university’s pension program

    Users:

    Human Resources personnel as authorized

    Individuals in Bank:

    Faculty and staff who are enrolled in the pension plan

    Retention and Disposal:

    HUM-0610 Pension: Individual Beneficiary Entitlements

    HUM-0620 Pension: Summary of Individual Beneficiaries

  • Faculty Official Files

    Location:

    Academic Affairs – Office of the Associate Provost

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address and telephone numbers, age, annual reports, banking information, banner number, certificates or records of professional development or achievement, confidential letters of reference, confidential correspondence between the individual and the institution, course evaluations, c.v., date of birth, educational history including evidence of degrees obtained, gender, leave of absence including research leave, letter of appointment or continuing appointment, marital/family status, performance reviews including third year review report, personal opinions or views of the individual, promotions and appointments, salaries, signed letters of commendation or complaint, social insurance number, teaching dossier.

    Uses:

    To administer the employment of teaching faculty, tenure and tenure-track faculty

    Users:

    Senior administrators, Dean, Academic Affairs staff, Human Resources personnel as authorized

    Individuals in Bank:

    Teaching faculty, tenure and tenure-track faculty

    Retention and Disposal:

    HUM-0120 Official File (Faculty Members)

    HUM-0410 Performance Review: Faculty Members

    HUM-0930 Employee Relations: Discipline Letters (Faculty Association)

    HUM-0940 Employee Relations: Discipline Letters (Sessional Lecturers)

    HUM-0950 Employee Relations: Discipline Letters (Teaching Assistants and Research Assistants)

  • Grievances and Arbitration

    Location:

    Academic Affairs – Office of the Associate Provost

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, nature of grievance or appeal, submissions, occupation, records of meetings and correspondence

    Uses:

    To document the adjudication of grievances and any corrective action

    Users:

    Authorized Academic Affairs staff

    Individuals in Bank:

    Current and former faculty and staff

    Retention and Disposal:

    HUM-1600 Grievances and Arbitration

  • Recruitment

    Location:

    Human Resources, Originating Unit, Human Resources Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address, contact information, work history, education history, resume/CV, reference letters

    Uses:

    To evaluate candidates for job competitions

    Users:

    Human Resources staff, Hiring managers, and Hiring committee members

    Individuals in Bank:

    Individuals who apply to employment competitions

    Retention and Disposal:

    HUM-0200 Recruitment: Competition Case Files

  • Tenure and Promotion Dossier

    Location:

    Academic Affairs – Office of the Associate Provost, Faculties (copy)

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, confidential letters of assessment, course evaluations, committee reports and recommendations, c.v., documents for the assessment of scholarship/professional practice and teaching ability 

    Uses:

    To evaluate candidates for the granting of tenure, promotion and/or renewal

    Users:

    President, Provost, Dean, Committee members as approved

    Individuals in Bank:

    Full-time tenure and tenure-track staff being considered for tenure, promotion and/or renewal

    Retention and Disposal:

    HUM-0130 Tenure and Promotion: Dossier


IT Administration/Management

  • Learning Tool Program

    Location:

    IT Services, IT Services Information Systems, Student Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address, academic program, banner number, current configuration, email, learning tool agreements, machine assigned to student, telephone number

    Uses:

    To administer students' participation in the mobile learning program and track IT assets

    Users:

    IT Services staff

    Individuals in Bank:

    Students

    Retention and Disposal:

    ITS-0100 Learning Tools: Agreements

    ITS-0230 Asset Management: Disposition

  • IT Asset Sales

    Location:

    IT Services, Finance, IT Services and Finance Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, academic program, address, banner number, email, learning tool agreements, machine assigned to student, telephone number

    Uses:

    To provide receipts and track accounting for the sale of used IT assets

    Users:

    IT Services staff, Finance

    Individuals in Bank:

    Faculty staff and students that purchase used IT assets

    Retention and Disposal:

    ITS-0230 Asset Management: Disposition

  • User Access Requests

    Location:

    IT Services, IT Services Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, address, academic program, banner number, passwords, telephone number

    Uses:

    To administer IT system security credentials

    Users:

    Authorized IT staff

    Individuals in Bank:

    Faculty, staff and students

    Retention and Disposal:

    ITS-0500 User Access: Requests


Research


Students

  • Academic

    10.1.1        Undergraduate

    Location:

    Records & Scheduling – Office of the Registrar, Originating Faculty, Academic Advising Offices, Student Information Systems

    Legal Authority:

    University of Ontario Institute of Technology Act, 2002, SO 2002, c 8, Sch O

    Information Maintained:

    Name, academic program, academic status (progress report forms