Skip to main content
Ontario Tech acknowledges the lands and people of the Mississaugas of Scugog Island First Nation.

We are thankful to be welcome on these lands in friendship. The lands we are situated on are covered by the Williams Treaties and are the traditional territory of the Mississaugas, a branch of the greater Anishinaabeg Nation, including Algonquin, Ojibway, Odawa and Pottawatomi. These lands remain home to many Indigenous nations and peoples.

We acknowledge this land out of respect for the Indigenous nations who have cared for Turtle Island, also called North America, from before the arrival of settler peoples until this day. Most importantly, we acknowledge that the history of these lands has been tainted by poor treatment and a lack of friendship with the First Nations who call them home.

This history is something we are all affected by because we are all treaty people in Canada. We all have a shared history to reflect on, and each of us is affected by this history in different ways. Our past defines our present, but if we move forward as friends and allies, then it does not have to define our future.

Learn more about Indigenous Education and Cultural Services

Academic Council Committee Members 2022-2023

  • Academic Council Steering Committee

    List of Members of Academic Council Steering Committee

    Name Position Term End
    Steven Murphy President (Chair) Ex-officio
    Lori Livingston Provost Ex-officio
    Langis Roy CPRC Chair Ex-officio
    Langis Roy GSC Chair Ex-officio
    Les Jacobs Chair of Research Board Ex-officio
    Krista Hester Academic Council Secretary, Interim (non-voting) Ex-officio
    Elita Partosoedarso Elected AC Member* July 2021 - June 2024
    Jeremy Bradbury Elected AC Member* July 2020 – June 2023
    Robyn Ruttenberg-Rozen Elected AC Member* July 2021 – June 2024
    VACANT Elected AC Member*
    VACANT Elected AC Member*
    VACANT Elected AC Member*

    * Steering Committee membership provides for 3-6 elected AC members

  • Academic Appeals Committee

    List of Members of Academic Appeals Committee

    Name Position Term
    Wesley Crichlow Faculty(FSSH) July 2022 - June 2025
    Helene-Marie Goulding Faculty (FHSci) July 2021 – June 2024
    Brent MacRae Faculty July 2022 - June 2025
    Janice Strap Faculty July 2022 - June 2025
    Isabel Smith Student May 2022 - August 2023
    MaryCae Serote Student May 2022 - August 2023
    Vacant Student  
  • Governance and Nominations Committee*

    List of Members of Governance and Nominations Committee

    Name Position Term
    Steven Murphy President & Vice-Chancellor (Chair) Ex-officio
    Lori Livingston Provost & Vice-President, Academic Ex-officio
    VACANT Staff member of Academic Council Ex-officio
      Secretary of Academic Council (non-voting) Ex-officio
    Carol Rodgers Dean July 2021 – June 2024
    Ferdinand Jones (FBIT) Elected Teaching Staff*  July 2021 – June 2024
    Andrea Slane (FSSH) Elected Teaching Staff*  October 2021 – June 2024
    Wendy Barber (FEducation) Elected Teaching Staff*  November 2021 – June 2023
    VACANT Elected Teaching Staff*   
    VACANT Elected Teaching Staff*   
    Mike Eklund Elected Teaching Staff* October 2020 – June 2023
    VACANT Elected Teaching Staff*  
    VACANT Student Member of AC  
    *GNC membership provides for 7 elected Teaching Staff members of Academic Council
    ** eligible for 1-year renewal
  • Graduate Studies Committee

    List of Members of Graduate Studies Committee

      Name Position Term
    Ex-Officio Members      
      Langis Roy  Dean of School of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies (SGPS)  
      Les Jacobs VP, Research and Innovation  
      Jeremy Bradbury Associate Dean of SGPS  
        Assistant Dean of SGPS  
        Graduate Program Directors  
      Miguel Vargas Martin Faculty of Business & Information Technology  
      Allyson Eamer Faculty of Education  
      Jennifer McKellar Faculty of Energy Systems & Nuclear Science  
      Martin Angelin-Chaab Faculty of Engineering & Applied Science  
      Qusay Mahmoud Faculty of Engineering & Applied Science  
      Ying Wang Faculty of Engineering & Applied Science  
      Manon Lemonde Faculty of Health Sciences  
      Janice Strap Faculty of Science  
      Lennaert van Veen Faculty of Science  
      Faisal Qureshi Faculty of Science  
      Brad Easton Faculty of Science  
      Leigh Harkins Faculty of Social Science & Humanities  
      Karla Dhungani-Sainju Faculty of Social Science & Humanities  
    Academic Council Faculty Members      
      Ramiro Liscano July 2021 – June 2024
      VACANT an elected AC faculty member with graduate faculty appointment  
    Student Members*      
      TBD Graduate Student Council representative  
      Isabelle Simard Elected graduate student 2021**
    Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members      
      Andra Drinkwalter Manager of SGPS  
      Lori Livingston Provost  
        Dean of each Faculty  
      Catherine Davidson University Librarian  
      Joe Stokes Office of the Registrar representative  
      Kimberley McCartney Centre for Institutional Quality Enhancement representative  
      Krista Hester Secretary of Academic Council (or designate)  
    * at least one of the graduate students must be at the PhD level
    ** already reappointed for second term
  • Honorary Degrees Committee

    List of Members of Honorary Degrees Committee

    Name Position Term
    Mitch Frazer Chancellor Ex-officio
    Steven Murphy President  (Chair) Ex-officio
    Lori Livingston Provost Ex-officio
    VACANT Vice-President External Relations  Ex-officio
    Tess Pierce (FSSH) Faculty July 2021 – June 2024
    VACANT Faculty   
    VACANT Faculty 
    VACANT Student   
  • Research Board

    List of Research Board Members

    Name Position Term
    Les Jacobs VP Research, Innovation & International (Chair) Ex-officio
    Bernadette Murphy Interim Dean of Graduate Studies Ex-officio
    Susanne Brown Manager Research Accounting* Ex-officio
    Jennifer Freeman  Manager Research Services* Ex-officio
    Catherine Davidson Chief Librarian* Ex-officio
    Vivianne Sharpe Secretary to the Research Board*  
    Bin Chang Faculty (Business) June 2023
    Robyn Ruttenberg-Rozen Faculty (Education) June 2023
    Kirk Atkinson Faculty (Energy) June 2023
    Shahryar Rahnamayan Faculty (Engineering) June 2022
    Manon Lemonde Faculty (Health Sciences) June 2023
    Sean Forrester Faculty (Science) June 2023
    Steven Downing Faculty (Social Science) June 2023

    *non-voting members

  • Undergraduate Studies Committee

    List of Members of the Undergraduate Studies Committee

    Name Position Term
    Ex-Officio Members    
    Langis Roy Senior academic administrator responsible for Quality Enhancement or designate (Chair) Designated by Provost Aug 2020
    Joe Stokes Registrar (or designate)  
    Chair of Undergraduate Curriculum Committee  
    Mehdi Hossein Nejad Faculty of Business & Information Technology  
    Wendy Barber Faculty of Education  
    Faculty of Energy Systems & Nuclear Science  
    Scott Nokleby Faculty of Engineering & Applied Science  
    Otto Sanchez Faculty of Health Sciences  
    Rupinder Brar Faculty of Science  
    Scott Aquanno Faculty of Social Science & Humanities  
    Academic Council Members    
      Ana Duff July 2021 – June 2024
      VACANT
    Student Members    
      VACANT  
      VACANT  
    Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members    
    Alena Shah School of Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies representative  
    Kristen Boujos Manager from Office of the Registrar, as designated by Registrar  
    Kimberley McCartney Manager of the Centre for Institutional Quality Enhancement (or designate)   
    Krista Hester Secretary of Academic Council (or designate)  
    Kimberley McCartney Secretary to the USC