Skip to main content

Academic Council Committee Members 2019-2020

  • Academic Council Executive Committee
    Name Position Term End
    Ex-Officio Members
    Steven Murphy President (Chair)
    Lori Livingston Provost
    Greg Crawford CPRC Chair
    Langis Roy GSC Chair
    Ramiro Liscano COU Academic Colleague
    Appointed Members
    Hossam Gaber Faculty 2022
    Amir Mostaghim Faculty 2022
    Kimberly Nugent Faculty 2020
    Elita Partosoedarso Faculty 2022
    Tess Pierce Faculty 2021
    VACANT Student
  • Academic Appeals Committee
    Name Position Term End
    Wesley Crichlow Faculty 2022
    Helene-Marie Goulding Faculty 2021
    Brent MacRae Faculty 2021
    Amir Mostaghim Faculty 2022
    Sierra Dargan Student 2020
    Tudor Hociung Student 2020
    Farhin Mim Student 2020
  • Undergraduate Studies Committee
    Name Position Term End
    Ex-Officio Members
    Greg Crawford Senior academic administrator responsible for Quality Enhancement or designate (Chair)
    Joe Stokes Registrar (or designate)
    Chair of Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
    Khalil El-Khatib Faculty of Business & Information Technology
    Roland Van Oostveen Faculty of Education
    Matthew Kaye Faculty of Energy Systems & Nuclear Science
    Hossam Kishawy Faculty of Engineering & Applied Science
    Wally Bartfay Faculty of Health Sciences
    Rupinder Brar Faculty of Science
    Olga Marques Faculty of Social Science & Humanities
    Academic Council Members
    Mehdi Hossein Nejad Faculty of Business & Information Technology 2022
    Phillip Shon Faculty of Social Science & Humanities 2021
    Student Members
    TBD
    TBD
    Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members
    Andra Drinkwalter School of Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies representative
    Kristen Boujos de Breceda Manager from Office of the Registrar, as designated by Registrar
    Nichole Molinaro Manager of the Centre for Institutional Quality Enhancement (or designate) 
    Becky Dinwoodie Secretary of Academic Council (or designate)
  • Governance & Nominations Committee*
    Name Position Term End
    Ex-Officio Members
    Steven Murphy President (Chair)
    Lori Livingston Provost & VP Academic
    Jessica Clarke Administrative Staff
    Cheryl Foy Secretary of Academic Council
    (non-voting)
    Appointed Members
    Peter Stoett Dean of Faculty/School 2021
    Ferdinand Jones Faculty of Business & Information Technology 2021
    VACANT Faculty of Education
    Hossam Kishawy Faculty of Engineering & Applied Science 2022
    Hossam Gaber Faculty of Energy Systems & Nuclear Science
    Janet McCabe Faculty of Health Sciences 2021
    VACANT Faculty of Science
    Hannah Scott Faculty of Social Science & Humanities 2021
    VACANT Student
    *All voting members of the Governance & Nominations Committee must also be members of Academic Council
  • Graduate Studies Committee
    Name Position Term End
    Ex-Officio Members
    Langis Roy Dean of Graduate Studies (Chair)
    Les Jacobs Associate Provost Research
    Kristen Boujos Registrar (Delegate)
    VACANT Graduate Programs Officer
    Appointed Members
    Bin Chang Faculty (Business & IT) June 2022
    Jia Li Faculty (Education) June 2022
    Hossam Gaber Faculty (Energy) June 2022
    Hossam Kishawy Faculty (Engineering) June 2022
    Manon Lemonde Faculty (Health Sciences) June 2022
    Anatoli Chkrebtii Faculty (Science) June 2022
    Chris O'Connor Faculty (Social Science & Humanities) June 2022
    Isabelle Simard Student (Graduate Full-Time) August 2020
    VACANT Student (Graduate Part-Time)
  • Honorary Degrees Committee
    Name Position Term End
    Ex-Officio Members
    Noreen Taylor Chancellor
    Steven Murphy President (Chair)
    Lori Livingston Provost
    Sue McGovern Vice-President External Relations
    Appointed Members
    Shahram Heydari Faculty (FBIT) 2021
    Barbara Perry Faculty (FSSH) 2021
    Diana Petrarca Faculty (FEd) 2022
    VACANT Student
  • Research Board
    Name Position Term End
    Ex-Officio Members
    Les Jacobs VP Research & Innovation (Chair)
    Langis Roy Dean of Graduate Studies
    Greg Edwards Manager, Research & Trust Accounting (non-voting)
    Jennifer Freeman Director Research Services   (non-voting)
    Catherine Davidson University Librarian (non-voting)
    Vivianne Sharpe Secretary to the Research Board
    Appointed Members
    Bin Chang Faculty of Business & Information Technology June 2021
    Jia Li Faculty of Education June 2021
    Kirk Atkinson Faculty of Energy Systems & Nuclear Science June 2021
    Hossam Kishawy Faculty of Engineering &    Applied Science June 2021
    Manon Lemonde Faculty of Health Sciences June 2021
    Sean Forrester Faculty of Science June 2021
    Andrea Slane Faculty (Social Science) December 2021